banner
 (Please Note:  All schedules are subject to change, without notice.  Calendar should reflect most up-to-date information.)
 
line
 

Mat Classic XXIX
(Feb. 2017)

Congratulations ...
  • Boys' Wrestling Team .. placed 7th at State     
       Wrestlers:  Randy Dixon (2nd), Hunter Schurger (3rd), Avery Kitt (4th) and Nickolas Schurger (6th)
  • Girls' Wrestling Team ... Academic State Champions award ... for the 2nd year in a row!  
       Wrestler:  Shallon Crossley (5th)

Concussion and Sudden Cardiac Arrest

Per Board Policy 3422 (Student Sports - Concussion and Sudden Cardiac Arrest), "the district will maintain a link on its website to the OSPI website where the online pamphlet will be posted."  
 
line
 
For information about non-school sports for elementary age children, see our Community Links page for Facebook link(s).

 line
 
  Baseball 2015-2016
 Baseball
 
                                                 line
 
  Track & Field 2015-2016
Track Team  
  
 line
 
Softball 2015-2016
Softball  
 

 line
 
Mat Classic XXVIII
Randy Dixon 2nd in State @ 113, Hunter Schurger 5th in State @ 220, Shallon Crossley State Participant @ 235, and Lady Charger Wrestlers Academic State Champions! Congratulations!

Randy Dixon

  
Hunter Schurger
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Shallon Crossley
  
 Shallon Crossley
 
 Academic State Champions
 
 line
 
Boys Varsity Basketball 2015-2016
Varsity Basketball  
John Lynch - Grade 12 - 2nd Team All League 
 
 
Basketball Cheerleaders  
  
Boys JV Basketball 2015-2016
JV Basketball  
     
                                            
line
 
 
Girls Basketball 2015-2016
Lady Chargers  
Eilish Smith - Grade 12 - 2nd Team All League
Nicole Beckman - Grade 12 - 2nd Team All League 
 
  
line
 
Football 2015-2016
MWHS Football Team    
  
Football Cheerleaders
 
    line
 
 Cross Country 2015-2016 
 Cross Country Team  
 
line
 
 Volleyball 2015-2016
 Volleyball  
   
 line
 
 Chandler Carr, a sophomore, was named to the 2nd Team All Northeast B-Team this past basketball season.  Congratulations, Chandler! 
 
 line
 
2014 Mat Classic XXVI - Feb. 21-22, 2014
 
 

Mary Walker at the Wrestling Mat

 

Congratulations to the Mary Walker High School wrestling team – they were named "B" Academic State Champions at the 2014 Mat Classic XXVI State Championship held Feb. 21-22 at the Tacoma Dome.  This marks the 8th time since 2000 that the Charger Wrestling team has won this honor.  In addition to the team win, four wrestlers were also awarded individual Academic State championships:  Izzy Sungalu, Mark Dituri, Kolby Buche and William Fager.  Also, three wrestlers placed in the top 4 during the weekend – William Fager, Lane Clifner and Izzy Sungalu all finished 4th in their respective weight classes.  Payden Cates and Mark Dituri qualified for State but did not place.

 

Pictured (standing, left to right):  Payden Cates, Kolby Buche, Mark Dituri, Nate Anderson, William Fager, Izzy Sungalu and Lane Clifner

 

 

    

line

 
 

Last Modified on February 22, 2017
CLOSE