•  

    FREE Sports Physicals (Summer 2017)

    July 17th-26th ~ 8:00am-5:00pm*

    Springdale Community Health Center (509-258-4234)

    ... AND ...

    July 28th ~ 8:00am-5:00pm*

    Loon Lake Community Health Center (509-233-8412)
     

    ** Appointments appreciated, but not required. **

     

    line
     

    * Fall Sports Meeting *

    Thurs., August 10th ~ 6:00pm ~ HS Auditorium

    Includes High School Football Practice Schedule and Discussion

     
    line
     
     
     (Please Note:  All schedules are subject to change, without notice.  Calendar should reflect most up-to-date information.)
     
    line
     

    Mat Classic XXIX
    (Feb. 2017)

    Congratulations ...
    • Boys' Wrestling Team .. placed 7th at State     
         Wrestlers:  Randy Dixon (2nd), Hunter Schurger (3rd), Avery Kitt (4th) and Nickolas Schurger (6th)
    • Girls' Wrestling Team ... Academic State Champions award ... for the 2nd year in a row!  
         Wrestler:  Shallon Crossley (5th)
    line


    Concussion and Sudden Cardiac Arrest

    Per Board Policy 3422 (Student Sports - Concussion and Sudden Cardiac Arrest), "the district will maintain a link on its website to the OSPI website where the online pamphlet will be posted."  
     
    line
     
    For information about non-school sports for elementary age children, see our Community Links page for Facebook link(s).
     
     line
     
      Baseball 2015-2016
     Baseball
     
                                                     line
     
      Track & Field 2015-2016
    Track Team  
      
     line
     
    Softball 2015-2016
    Softball  
     

    line
     
    Mat Classic XXVIII
    Randy Dixon 2nd in State @ 113, Hunter Schurger 5th in State @ 220, Shallon Crossley State Participant @ 235, and Lady Charger Wrestlers Academic State Champions! Congratulations!

    Randy Dixon

     

      
    Hunter Schurger
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
    Shallon Crossley
      
     Shallon Crossley
     
     Academic State Champions
     
     line
     
    Boys Varsity Basketball 2015-2016
    Varsity Basketball  
    John Lynch - Grade 12 - 2nd Team All League 
     
     
    Basketball Cheerleaders  
      
    Boys JV Basketball 2015-2016
    JV Basketball  
         
                                                
    line
     
     
    Girls Basketball 2015-2016
    Lady Chargers  
    Eilish Smith - Grade 12 - 2nd Team All League
    Nicole Beckman - Grade 12 - 2nd Team All League 
     
      
    line
     
    Football 2015-2016
    MWHS Football Team    
      
    Football Cheerleaders
     
        
    line
     
     Cross Country 2015-2016 
     Cross Country Team  
     
    line
     
     Volleyball 2015-2016
     Volleyball  
       
     line
     
     Chandler Carr, a sophomore, was named to the 2nd Team All Northeast B-Team this past basketball season.  Congratulations, Chandler! 
     
     line
     
    2014 Mat Classic XXVI - Feb. 21-22, 2014
     
     

    Mary Walker at the Wrestling Mat

     

    Congratulations to the Mary Walker High School wrestling team – they were named "B" Academic State Champions at the 2014 Mat Classic XXVI State Championship held Feb. 21-22 at the Tacoma Dome.  This marks the 8th time since 2000 that the Charger Wrestling team has won this honor.  In addition to the team win, four wrestlers were also awarded individual Academic State championships:  Izzy Sungalu, Mark Dituri, Kolby Buche and William Fager.  Also, three wrestlers placed in the top 4 during the weekend – William Fager, Lane Clifner and Izzy Sungalu all finished 4th in their respective weight classes.  Payden Cates and Mark Dituri qualified for State but did not place.

     

    Pictured (standing, left to right):  Payden Cates, Kolby Buche, Mark Dituri, Nate Anderson, William Fager, Izzy Sungalu and Lane Clifner

     

     

        

    line

     
     
     
     
Last Modified on July 22, 2017